Township Officials

Cedar Township
303 E. First St., Abingdon, IL 61410
309/462-3182

S John Stegall 405 N. Maple, Abingdon 61410
C Suzanne Batson 214 Knox Hwy. 5, Abingdon 61410
H Tom Wherley P.O. Box 254, Abingdon 61410
T Larry Hovind (Appointed July, 2016) 352 Knox Hwy 26, Galesburg 61401
T Lyle H. Nelson 496 Knox Rd. 825N, Abingdon 61410
T Dan Wynne 1124 Knox Rd. 300E, Galesburg 61401
T Jon Haynes A774 Knox Rd. 600E, Aingdon 61410

  

Chestnut Township

S Harlan W. Cook 928 Knox Rd. 380N, Maquon 61458
C Norma J. Smith 145 Knox Rd. 800E, London Mills 61544
H Roger McClure 224 Knox Hwy. 8, St. Augustine 61474
T Sammie D. Watkins 766 Knox Hwy. 39, London Mills 61544
T Peter J. Donnelly 76 Knox Rd. 1100E, London Mills 61544
T Charles D. Bliss 585 Knox Hwy. 8, Maquon 61458
T Frank Hopkins, Jr. 675 Knox Hwy. 8, Gilson 61436

 

Copley Township

S D. Mark Compton 1308 Knox Rd. 2400N, Oneida 61467
C Patricia G. Voss 2212 Knox Rd 1600E, Oneida 61467
H Steve H. Gibbs 1617 IL Rte. 167, Victoria 61485
T Rick McFail 1771 Coal Rd, Victoria 61485
T Jerry D. King 2098 Knox Hwy. 12, Victoria 61485
T Glenda Schmidt 200 North Shore Pl, Dahinda 61428
T Steve Herrick 1960 Knox Rd. 1700E., Victoria 61485

   

Elba Township

S Roger Newell 2147 Knox Rd. 900N, Williamsfield 61489
C Philip Goedeke 785 Knox Hwy. 18, Yates City 61572
H Roland Ekstrand 1995 Knox Hwy. 17, Williamsfield 61489
T David Lynn 1078 Knox Rd. 2000E, Williamsfield 61489
T Paul LaFollette 810 E. Knox Rd, Elmwood  61529
T Lora L. Ramp 605 Knox Hwy. 18, Yates City 61572
T Julie Newell 2147 Knox Rd. 900N, Williamsfield 61489

 

Galesburg Township
2138 Monmouth Blvd., Galesburg, IL 61401
309/342-7934

S Brian W. Robinson 22 Knox Rd. 1400N, Galesburg 61401
C James L. Cation 1375 Knox Rd. 500E, Galesburg 61401
H Mark Haalboom 4201 Evergreen Drive, Galesburg 61401
T Richard Inness 1343 IL Rte 411, Galesburg 61401
T James O’Brien 534 Old Post Rd, Galesburg 61401
T Garrett Rush 390 Knox Hwy 10, Galesburg 61401
T Katherine L. Steele 53 Sunnyview Ct., Galesburg 61401

 

Haw Creek Township
1033 IL Rte. 97, Gilson, IL 61436
309/876-2384

S Lyman I. Walter 679 Knox Rd. 1300E, Maquon 61458
C Larry Benson 1501 Knox Rd. 750N, Maquon61458
H Michael H. Phillips 821 Knox Rd. 1550E, Maquon 61458
T John McCormick 768 Knox Rd. 1650E, Maquon 61458
T Samuel Coombs 1456 Knox Rd. 1200N, Gilson 61436
T Pamela Mason 1045 Moss St., Gilson 61436
T Lori Van Winkle 709 Knox Rd. 1300E, Maquon 61458

 

Henderson Township

S Tom Egan 167 Lake Storey Rd., Galesburg 61401
C Jo Ann Davison 271 Knox Hwy 37, Wataga 61488
H William Stone 1956 Knox Hwy 1, Galesburg 61401
T Pat Hennenfent 2260 Knox Rd. 600E, Wataga 61488
T Harold Hawkinson 366 Knox Rd 2000N, Galesburg 61401
T George R. Maxey 63 Angling Rd., Galesburg 61401
T Gene A. Nelson 457 Knox Rd. 2200N, Wataga 61488

 

Indian Point Township
369 Knox Hwy 23, Abingdon, IL 61410
309/462-3041

S Todd R. Thompson 369 Knox Hwy 23, Abingdon 61410
C Abra Y. Slagel 500 S. Main St., Abingdon 61410
H Rick Cozadd 294 Knox Hwy 23, Abingdon 61410
T George Coursey 147 Knox Rd. 400E, St. Augustine 61474
T Gerald Link 426 Knox Hwy 23, Abingdon 61410
T Doug Sampson 318 Knox Hwy 23, Abingdon 61410
T Larry Murk 382 IL Rte. 116, St. Augustine 61474

 

Knox Township
200 Carr St., Knoxville, IL 61448
309/289-6365

S Jon Ponder 1015 Knox Station Road, Knoxville 61448
C Brian Wright 812 Swedenberg Rd., Knoxville 61448
H Mark E. Boyer 218 W. Main, Knoxville 61448
T Tom Hoehn 1124 Pheasant Dr., Knoxville 61448
T Paul M. Larson 1782 Barefoot Rd., Knoxville 61448
T Thomas E. Myers 766 U.S. Highway 150E, Galesburg 61401
T Harvey Ponder 1486 Knox Station Rd., Knoxville 61448

 

Lynn Township
2832 IL Rte. 17, Galva, IL 61434
309/932-2853

S Al Harland 2404 Knox Rd. 2300E, LaFayette 61449
C Melissa Lindquist 1932 Knox Hwy 4, Galva 61434
H Nicholas George 2458 Knox Rd. 2300E, LaFayette 61449
T Timothy Thuline 2168 Knox Rd 2900N, Galva 61434
T Patricia Sherman 2549 IL Rte. 180, Galva 61434
T James Van DeVelde 2204 Knox Rd. 2450, LaFayette 61449
T James Anderson 2711 Knox Rd 1900E, Altona 61414

 

Maquon Township
428 Knox Rd. 1600E, Maquon, IL 61458
309/875-3314

S Dee Dee Boyer 540 IL Rte. 97, Maquon 61458
C Gil Lewis 507 West St., Maquon 61458
H Leland Schilling 68 Knox Rd. 1400E, Maquon 61458
T Mark Meyer 193 Knox Rd. 1280E, Maquon 61458
T David Mason II 1343 Bridgeport Rd., Maquon 61458
T Janet E. Thurman 591 Knox Rd 1400E, Maquon 61458
T Todd Mason 203 E. Third St., Maquon 61458

 

Ontario Township

S Keith Erickson 1146 Knox Hwy 4, Altona 61467
C Krista Swanson 2589 Knox Hwy 3, Oneida 61467
H William L. Turner 323 S. Center St., Oneida 61467
T James W. Asplund 2484 Knox Rd 1000E, Oneida 61467
T Richard Holmes 2592 US Hwy 34, Oneida 61467
T Darwin Swanson 2894 Knox Hwy 6, Woodhull 61490
T Paul M. Swanson 2553 Knox Hwy, Oneida 61467

 

Orange Township

S Thomas Schmidt 715 Knox Rd. 1000N, Gilson 61436
C Rebecca McCracken 746 Last Rd., Abingdon 61410
H Elizabeth Bragg 1073 Knox Rd. 950N, Gilson 61436
T Curtis Cook  1273 Il Rt. 97, Gilson 61436
T Eric Yoder 620 Knox Rd 900E, Gilson 61436
T Phil Erickson 1217 Knox Hwy 8, Knoxville 61448
T Maynard Bleichner 656 Knox Hwy. 26, Gilson, 61436

  

Persifer Township
1735 U.S. Hwy., 150E, Dahinda, IL 61428

S Patricia Asbury 1522 US Hwy 150E, Gilson 61436
C Ann Collopy 1636 Knox Rd 1550N, Dahinda  61428
H Milo Gibbs 1706 Knox Hwy 11, Gilson 61436
T Jason Beard 7076B Oak Run Dr., Dahinda 61428
T John Lindberg 95 Birch Ct., Dahinda 61428
T Judd Glow 158 Poplar Ct., Dahinda  61428
T Josh Rollins  1553 Old Wagon Rd, Dahinda 61428

 

Rio Township
2814 Knox Rd. 200E, Rio, IL 61472

S Teresa Shunick 407 E. Center, Rio 61472
C Bridget C. Lake 205 Sunshine St., Rio 61472
H Kenneth McCracken 2462 Knox Rd 50E, Rio 61472
T David Salter 2815 Knox Rd 400E, Rio 61472
T Kevin P. Devlin 210 W. Sauk Ave., Rio 61472
T Carl Moore 481 Knox Hwy 35, Rio 61472
T Sid Carlson 418 N Knox Rd., Rio 61472

   

Salem Township
113 E. Market, Yates City, IL 61572
309/358-1166

S Christine Bewley 304 W. Market, Yates City 61572
C Shelby Copple 304 N. Kellogg, Yates City 61572
H David A. Mahr 303 N. Elizabeth, Yates City 61572
T Dennis Mohn 1939 Il Rt. 8, Yates City 61572
T Terry Grandt 1848 Knox Hwy. 300N, Farmington 61531
T Norlyn L. McCormick 540 Knox Rd 2000E, Yates City 61572
T Paul Noe 554 Knox Rd 2150E, Yates City 61572

 

Sparta Township
P.O. Box 102, Wataga, IL 61488
 

S Michael Robson 841 Knox Rd 2200N., Wataga 61488
C Jessica Benson 410 Arnold St., Wataga 61488
H David Cherrington 845 Knox Rd. 1850N, Galesburg 61401
T Harold Ziehr, Jr. 332 E. Coal St., Wataga 61488
T Dale C. Carlson 664 Knox Rd. 1850N, Galesburg 61401
T Roger Holmes 2514 US Hwy 34, Oneida  61467
T Phillip Wenstrom 1934 Knox Rd. 800E, Wataga 61488

 

Truro Township

S Lacy Neibuhr 1367 Knox Hwy. 18, Dahinda 61428
C Sandra Wilkie 1741 Knox Rd. 1950N, Victoria 61485
H Edward Lewis 317 N. Pine St., Williamsfield 61489
T Randy M. Newell 2143 Knox Hwy. 18, Williamsfield 61489
T Beau Johnson 208 W. Gale St., Williamsfield 61489
T Tom Rakestraw 1714 Knox Rd. 1950E, Victoria 61485
T Mike Strom 1863 Snake Den Rd., Williamsfield 61489

  

Victoria Township

S Weston Wrage 1875 IL Rt. 180, Williamsfield 61489
C Renee Hart 2205 Knox Rd 1950N, Williamsfield 61489
H Robert G. Krans 2371 Knox Hwy. 24, Lafayette 61449
T Amy Hatch  421 E. Main St., Victoria 61485
T Adam Rice  705 E. Franklin St., Victoria 61485
T Roger Malone 2076 Knox Rd. 2250N, Victoria 61485
T Jon Pittard , Victoria 61485

 

Walnut Grove Township

S Ruth Ann. Andrews P.O. Box 233, Altona 61414
C Mitch Ekstedt 409 E. Main St., Altona 61414
H Jim Clifford 1653 Knox Hwy. 4, Altona 61414
T Keith W. Nelson 2979 Knox Rd. 1700E, Altona 61414
T Charles DeCrane 1712 Knox Hwy. 4, Altona 61414
T Matthew M. Johnson 1492 Knox Hwy 4, Altona 61414
T Kevin Main  2868 US Hwy 34, Altona 61414

 

Town of the City of Galesburg
121 W. Tompkins St., Galesburg, IL 61401
309/343-9059

S Christine Eik Winick 520 S. Whitesboro, Galesburg 61401
C Kelli Bennewitz 858 Dudkey St., Galesburg 61401
T Angela Bastian , Galesburg 61401
T Wayne Dennis 1671 Summit St., Galesburg 61401
T Russell Fleming 900 Locust St., Galesburg 61401
T Corine Andersen 427 W. South St., Galesburg 61401
T Peter Schwartzman 564 E. Losey St., Galesburg 61401
T Wayne T. Allen 1566 W. Losey St., Galesburg 61401
T Jeremy S. Karlin 1258 N. Cherry St., Galesburg 61401

  

Multi-Township and Single-Township Assessors

North

(Rio, Ontario, Walnut Grove, Lynn, Henderson, Sparta, Copley, Victoria, Persifer and Truro Townships)

Amy Dzekunskas

64 S. Prairie St. Suite 5
Galesburg, IL  61401

South
(Galesburg Township, Knox, Cedar, Orange, Haw Creek, Elba, Indian Point, Chestnut, Maquon, and Salem Townships)

Rebecca Friedrich

64 S. Prairie St. Suite 4
Galesburg, IL  61401