Township Officials

Cedar Township
303 E. First St., Abingdon, IL 61410
309/462-3182

S John Stegall 405 N. Maple, Abingdon 61410
C Suzanne Batson 214 Knox Hwy. 5, Abingdon 61410
H Tom Wherley P.O. Box 254, Abingdon 61410
T Larry Hovind (Appointed July, 2016) 352 Knox Hwy 26, Galesburg 61401
T Lyle H. Nelson 496 Knox Rd. 825N, Abingdon 61410
T Charles E. Batson 700 N. Monroe, Abingdon 61410
T Open Abingdon 61410

  

Chestnut Township

S Harlan W. Cook 928 Knox Rd. 380N, Maquon 61458
C Norma J. Smith 145 Knox Rd. 800E, London Mills 61544
H Roger McClure 224 Knox Hwy. 8, St. Augustine 61474
T Sammie D. Watkins 766 Knox Hwy. 39, London Mills 61544
T Peter J. Donnelly 76 Knox Rd. 1100E, London Mills 61544
T Charles D. Bliss 585 Knox Hwy. 8, Maquon 61458
T Frank Hopkins, Jr. 675 Knox Hwy. 8, Gilson 61436

 

Copley Township

S D. Mark Compton 1308 Knox Rd. 2400N, Oneida 61467
C Patricia G. Voss 2212 Knox Rd 1600E, Oneida 61467
H Steve H. Gibbs 1617 IL Rte. 167, Victoria 61485
T Rick McFail 1771 Coal Rd, Victoria 61485
T Jerry D. King 2098 Knox Hwy. 12, Victoria 61467
T Glenda Schmidt 200 North Shore Pl, Dahinda 61428
T Ian Smith 401 W. South St., Victoria 61467

   

Elba Township

S Roger Newell 2147 Knox Rd. 900N, Williamsfield 61489
C Philip Goedeke 785 Knox Hwy. 18, Yates City 61572
H Roland Ekstrand 1995 Knox Hwy. 17, Williamsfield 61489
T David Lynn 1078 Knox Rd. 2000E, Williamsfield 61489
T Mike LaFollette 810 E. Knox Rd, Elmwood  61529
T Lora L. Ramp 605 Knox Hwy. 18, Yates City 61572
T Julie Newell 2147 Knox Rd. 900N, Williamsfield 61489

 

Galesburg Township
2138 Monmouth Blvd., Galesburg, IL 61401
309/342-7934

S Brian W. Robinson 22 Knox Rd. 1400N, Galesburg 61401
C James L. Cation 1375 Knox Rd. 500E, Galesburg 61401
H Mark Haalboom* 4201 Evergreen Drive, Galesburg 61401
T Richard Inness 1343 IL Rte 411, Galesburg 61401
T James O’Brien 534 Old Post Rd, Galesburg 61401
T Garrett Rush 390 Knox Hwy 10, Galesburg 61401
T Katherine L. Steele 53 Sunnyview Ct., Galesburg 61401

  *appointed July 10, 2014.

Haw Creek Township
1033 IL Rte. 97, Gilson, IL 61436
309/876-2384

S Lyman I. Walter 679 Knox Rd. 1300E, Maquon 61458
C Larry Benson 1501 Knox Rd. 750N, Maquon61458
H Michael H. Phillips 821 Knox Rd. 1550E, Maquon 61458
T John McCormick 768 Knox Rd. 1650E, Maquon 61458
T Samuel Coombs 1456 Knox Rd. 1200N, Gilson 61436
T Larry K. Johnson 1048 Kellogg St., Gilson 61436
T Lori Van Winkle 709 Knox Rd. 1300E, Maquon 61458

 

Henderson Township

S Tom Egan 167 Lake Storey Rd., Galesburg 61401
C Jo Ann Davison 271 Knox Hwy 37, Wataga 61488
H William Stone 1956 Knox Hwy 1, Galesburg 61401
T Larry W. Carlson 565 Knox Rd. 2200N, Wataga 61488
T Harold Hawkinson 366 Knox Rd 2000N, Galesburg 61401
T George R. Maxey 63 Angling Rd., Galesburg 61401
T Gene A. Nelson 457 Knox Rd. 2200N, Wataga 61488

 

Indian Point Township
369 Knox Hwy 23, Abingdon, IL 61410
309/462-3041

S Todd R. Thompson 369 Knox Hwy 23, Abingdon 61410
C Abra Y. Slagel 500 S. Main St., Abingdon 61410
H Kenneth Brown 466 Knox Rd 400N, Abingdon 61410
T George Coursey 147 Knox Rd. 400E, St. Augustine 61474
T Gerald Link 426 Knox Hwy 23, Abingdon 61410
T Doug Sampson 318 Knox Hwy 23, Abingdon 61410
T Larry Murk 382 IL Rte. 116, St. Augustine 61474

 

Knox Township
200 Carr St., Knoxville, IL 61448
309/289-6365

S Jon Ponder 1015 Knox Station Road, Knoxville 61448
C Brian Wright 812 Swedenberg Rd., Knoxville 61448
H Mark E. Boyer 218 W. Main, Knoxville 61448
T Tom Hoehn 1124 Pheasant Dr., Knoxville 61448
T Paul M. Larson 1782 Barefoot Rd., Knoxville 61448
T Thomas E. Myers 766 U.S. Highway 150E, Galesburg 61401
T Harvey Ponder 1486 Knox Station Rd., Knoxville 61448

 

Lynn Township
2832 IL Rte. 17, Galva, IL 61434
309/932-2853

S Al Harland 2404 Knox Rd. 2300E, LaFayette 61449
C Melissa Lindquist 1932 Knox Hwy 4, Galva 61434
H James Kiley III 2139 Knox Hwy 16, Galva 61434
T Timothy Thuline 2168 Knox Rd 2900N, Galva 61434
T Patricia Sherman 2549 IL Rte. 180, Galva 61434
T James Van DeVelde 2204 Knox Rd. 2450, LaFayette 61449
T James Anderson 2711 Knox Rd 1900E, Altona 61414

 

Maquon Township
428 Knox Rd. 1600E, Maquon, IL 61458
309/875-3314

S Dee Dee Boyer 540 IL Rte. 97, Maquon 61458
C Gil Lewis* 507 West St., Maquon 61458
H Leland Schilling 68 Knox Rd. 1400E, Maquon 61458
T Robert Rosecrans 1306 Bridgeport Rd., Maquon 61458
T David Mason II 1343 Bridgeport Rd., Maquon 61458
T Janet E. Thurman 591 Knox Rd 1400E, Maquon 61458
T Todd Mason 203 E. Third St., Maquon 61458

 *Appointed to fill vacancy.

Ontario Township

S Keith Erickson 1146 Knox Hwy 4, Altona 61467
C Krista Swanson 2589 Knox Hwy 3, Oneida 61467
H William L. Turner 323 S. Center St., Oneida 61467
T James W. Asplund 2484 Knox Rd 1000E, Oneida 61467
T Richard Holmes 2592 US Hwy 34, Oneida 61467
T Darwin Swanson 2894 Knox Hwy 6, Woodhull 61490
T Paul M. Swanson 2553 Knox Hwy, Oneida 61467

 

Orange Township

S Barbara Petty-Shook 1345 Knox Hwy. 8, Knoxville 61448
C Rebecca McCracken 746 Last Rd., Abingdon 61410
H James Smith 1153 Knox Rd. 1000N, Gilson 61436
T Richard Grohmann 994 Step Rd., Gilson 61436
T Eric Yoder 620 Knox Rd 900E, Gilson 61436
T Phil Erickson 1217 Knox Hwy 8, Knoxville 61448
T Connie Smith 1153 Knox Rd. 1000N, Gilson, 61436

  

Persifer Township
1735 U.S. Hwy., 150E, Dahinda, IL 61428

S Patricia Asbury* 1522 US Hwy 150E, Gilson 61436
C Ann Collopy* 1636 Knox Rd 1550N, Dahinda  61428
H Wililam E. Kell** 1594 Knox Hwy 15, Dahinda 61428
T Dale Steffen 8051 Oak Run Dr., Dahinda 61428
T Frederick Watts 8013 Oak Run Dr., Dahinda 61428
T Open Seat Dahinda  61428
T Marilyn Brooks 8054 Oak Run Dr., Dahinda 61428

 *Position changes due to resignation of Supervisor August 2015.

Rio Township
2814 Knox Rd. 200E, Rio, IL 61472

S Michael Shepherd 2814 Knox Rd. 200E, Rio 61472
C Bridget C. Lake 205 Sunshine St., Rio 61472
H Kenneth McCracken 2462 Knox Rd 50E, Rio 61472
T Wayne Hannam 2744 Knox Rd 500E, Rio 61472
T Kevin P. Devlin 210 W. Sauk Ave., Rio 61472
T Carl Moore 481 Knox Hwy 35, Rio 61472
T Sid Carlson 418 N Knox Rd., Rio 61472

   

Salem Township
113 E. Market, Yates City, IL 61572
309/358-1166

S Rodney G. Blodgett** 305 N. Marietta, Yates City 61572
C Shelby Copple 304 N. Kellogg, Yates City 61572
H David A. Mahr 303 N. Elizabeth, Yates City 61572
T Christine Bewley 303 W. Market St., Yates City 61572
T Louis F. Rogers 2217 Knox Rd 300N, Yates City 61572
T Norlyn L. McCormick 540 Knox Rd 2000E, Yates City 61572
T Paul Noe 554 Knox Rd 2150E, Yates City 61572

 

Sparta Township
P.O. Box 102, Wataga, IL 61488
309/342-7540

S Michael Robson 841 Knox Rd 2200N., Wataga 61488
C Kenneth C. Russell 2099 Knox Rd. 850E, Wataga 61488
H Merle A. Olson P.O. Box 223, Wataga 61488
T Harold Ziehr, Jr. 332 E. Coal St., Wataga 61488
T Dale C. Carlson 664 Knox Rd. 1850N, Galesburg 61401
T Roger Holmes 2514 US Hwy 34, Oneida  61467
T Jeffrey Hennenfent 230 S. Sparta St., Wataga 61488

 

Truro Township

S James Ross 426 Kentucky Ave., Williamsfield 61489
C Jeffrey D. Stiers 1474 E. Knox Road, Williamsfield 61489
H Norman Johnson 1631 Knox Hwy 28, Williamsfield 61489
T Randy M. Newell 2143 Knox Hwy. 18, Williamsfield 61489
T Casey Doubet 1292 E. Knox Rd., Williamsfield 61489
T Randy Cimei 236 N. Chestnut St., Williamsfield 61489
T Mike Strom 1863 Snake Den Rd., Williamsfield 61489

  

Victoria Township

S Mary West 2244 Knox Rd. 2250 E, Victoria 61485
C Renee Hart 2205 Knox Rd 1950N, Williamsfield 61489
H Robert G. Krans 2371 Knox Hwy. 24, Lafayette 61449
T Sharon Rednour 1860 N. IL Rte. 180, Williamsfield 61489
T Thomas E. Mosher 410 Franklin, Victoria 61485
T Roger Malone 2076 Knox Rd. 2250N, Victoria 61485
T Jon Pittard , Victoria 61485

 

Walnut Grove Township

S Ruth Ann. Andrews P.O. Box 233, Altona 61414
C Mitch Ekstedt 409 E. Main St., Altona 61414
H Jim Clifford 1653 Knox Hwy. 4, Altona 61414
T Keith W. Nelson 2979 Knox Rd. 1700E, Altona 61414
T Charles DeCrane 1712 Knox Hwy. 4, Altona 61414
T Matthew M. Johnson 1492 Knox Hwy 4, Altona 61414
T James E. Larson 2585 Knox Rd. 1350E, Altona 61414

 

Town of the City of Galesburg
121 W. Tompkins St., Galesburg, IL 61401
309/343-9059

S Christine Eik Winick 520 S. Whitesboro, Galesburg 61401
C Kelli Bennewitz 858 Dudkey St., Galesburg 61401
T Ken Goad 1253 Moshier Ave., Galesburg 61401
T Wayne Dennis 1671 Summit St., Galesburg 61401
T Russell Fleming 900 Locust St., Galesburg 61401
T Corine Anderson 427 W. South St., Galesburg 61401
T Peter Schwartzman 564 E. Losey St., Galesburg 61401
T Wayne T. Allen 1566 W. Losey St., Galesburg 61401
T Jeremy S. Karlin 1258 N. Cherry St., Galesburg 61401

  

Multi-Township and Single-Township Assessors

North

(Rio, Ontario, Walnut Grove, Lynn, Henderson, Sparta, Copley, Victoria, Persifer and Truro Townships)

Amy Harpman

240 E. Simmons St, Galesburg, IL 61401

South

(Galesburg Township, Knox, Cedar, Orange, Haw Creek, Elba, Indian Point, Chestnut, Maquon, and Salem Townships)

Rebecca Friedrich

240 E. Simmons St., Galesburg, IL 61401